Fiber Optic Fast Connector

Bwinners fiber optic fast connector is a device that allows you to terminate fiber cables quickly. With a fast connector, it takes less than a minute to terminate fiber. So, how is this possible? It’s because of the unique design of fast connectors. Bwinners Fiber optic fast connectors come pre-polished. You do not need to hand-polish them, as is the case with other types of connectors. That is to say that fiber optic fast connector factories that manufacture them go a step further to make them ready for use.

Fiber Optic Fast Connector

MBN-FOFC-A53-UPC-FTTX SM Blue SC Fiber Optic Connector

Model: MBN-FOFC-A53-UPC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: UPC

MBN-FOFC-A53-APC-FTTX SM Green SC Apc Connector

Model: MBN-FOFC-A53-APC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: APC

MBN-ESC250D-UPC-FTTH ESC250D SC PC SM Blue Quick Connector

Model: MBN-ESC250D-UPC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: UPC

MBN-ESC250D-APC-FTTH ESC250D SM Green SC Apc Fiber Connector

Model: MBN-ESC250D-APC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: APC

MBN-FOFC-D-UPC-FTTH SC UPC SM Blue Fiber Optic Quick Connector

Model: MBN-FOFC-D-UPC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: UPC

MBN-FOFC-D-APC-FTTH SC APC SM Green Fiber Fast Connector

Model: MBN-FOFC-D-APC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: APC

MBN-FOFC-J50-UPC-FTTH SC PC Single Mode Blue Fiber Optic Connector

Model: MBN-FOFC-J50-UPC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: UPC

MBN-FOFC-I53-UPC-FTTH SC UPC Single Mode Blue Fast Connector

Model: MBN-FOFC-I53-UPC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: UPC

MBN-FOFC-H-APC-FTTH SC APC SM Green Fast Connector

Model: MBN-FOFC-H-APC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: APC

MBN-FOFC-G58-UPC-FTTH SC PC SM Blue Fiber Optic Connector

Model: MBN-FOFC-G58-UPC

Connector Type: SC

Polishing: UPC

Why Bwinners Fiber Optic Fast Connector

Quick, easy, and clean solution for fiber terminating connectors.
Precision mechanical alignment ensures low insertion loss.
It can be installed within two minutes, including preparation time.
The high success rate of connection, Superior optical performance.
The simple assembly process, convenient operation.
No epoxy and polishing required, reducing installation time.
Stable optical performance is achieved through its use of V-groove mechanical splice technology.

Name FTTH SC APC Single Mode Green Fiber Optic Quick Connector
Model MBN-FOFC-I53-APC
Connector Type SC
Polishing APC
Fiber Mode 9/125μm Singlemode
Cable Diameters 0.9/2.0/3.0mm
Ferrule Ceramic
Coating Diameter 250μm & 900μm
Operation Time about 15s (exclude fiber presetting)

Insertion Loss

≤ 0.3dB (1310nm & 1550nm)

Return Loss ≤ -45dB for UPC, ≤ 50dB for APC
Reusable Times >5 times
Tension Test ≥100N
Operating Temperature -40°C~+85°C
On-line Tensile Strength Test (20 N) IL ≤ 0.3dB
Mechanical Durability(500 times) IL ≤ 0.3dB
Drop Test(4m concrete floor, once each direction, three times total) IL ≤ 0.3dB

Fiber Optic Quick Connector

Quick Assembly Connector

Quick Assembly Connector1

Quick Termination Connectors

Optical Fiber Connector

Fast Field Assembly Connector

Fiber Optic Fast Connector – The Ultimate FAQ Guide

Fiber Optic Fast Connector
Figure 1 Fiber Optic Fast Connector

Bwinners fiber optic fast connector is a device that allows you to terminate fiber cables quickly. With a fast connector, it takes less than a minute to terminate fiber. So, how is this possible? It’s because of the unique design of fast connectors.

Bwinners Fiber optic fast connectors come pre-polished. You do not need to hand-polish them, as is the case with other types of connectors. That is to say that fiber optic fast connector factories that manufacture them go a step further to make them ready for use.

They feature an index matching gel and a cleaved fiber stub for instant termination. It’s best if you need an uncomplicated and clean termination solution. With these FTTH Fast Connectors, you don’t need a technical procedure.

You only need to get the right type to terminate your fiber optic cables. These Fiber optic fast connectors use mechanical clamping technique and aligning of cleaved fiber optic cable end. So, you only need to insert your fiber into the body of the connector.

BwinnersBwinners Fiber optic fast connectors are usually available in both single and multimode. You will, therefore, find them in a wide variety. It’s to your advantage. You can use them to terminate 2mm & 3mm jacketed cord, and 250 µm & 900 µm.

Another astounding fact is that you can use (Field Assembly Connector) fast connectors multiple times. Why is that the case? They are reusable and easy to install. They also have low insertion or return loss.

Are you interested in getting more facts about fiber optic fast connectors? We’ve prepared an exhaustive list of all the questions you often ask.

So, just before you place an order for Bwinners fiber optic fast connector, take the time to read these questions:

1.How Do You Use a Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

You can use a fiber optic fast connector to connect two cables or fibers to complete an optical path.

If you have a fiber distribution or transmission line, then you need a fast connector. You cannot form a continuous fiber optical path without it.

You can use a fiber optic fast connector (Field Assembly Connector) in different applications. The most common ones include wire TV application, fiber to the home (FTTH) applications, and in fiber optical communication networks.

In a nutshell, you need to use Bwinners fiber optic fast connector if you want a low cost, ready to use, and a great connector with small insertion loss.

Installation and maintenance is also are easy.

2.How Do You Mount a Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

You require the right tools and steps to mount a fiber optic fast connector successfully. Some of the components you need include:

  • Optical cable
  • Cleaver
  • Soft cloth
  • Isopropyl alcohol
  • Fiber stripper
  • Pen
  • Ruler
  • Fast connector

  • Once you have all these components, you are ready to start mounting your fiber optic fast connector.

    The procedure of mounting is simple as well. You just need to be careful and thorough as you do the job.

    Watch this video to get the tips and easy steps of completing the mounting process:

    3.What Are the Types of Fiber Optic Connectors?

    Fewer Disruptions

    You will find a wide array of fiber optic connectors in the market. They are all made in different ways to help in fiber-optic networks. While they are many, here are the most common types that you should know:

    Subscriber Connector (SC)
    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 2 SC Connector
    This type of SC Fast Connector is quite large when it comes to size. Bwinners SC Fast Connector might be the best option if you want a connector that you can use with extenders.

    When it comes to shape, the SC Fast Connector is square. It uses a simple push-pull mechanism with a 2.5mm ferrule to hold into where you place it. It is also versatile that you can use in single-mode and multimode fiber.

    Compared to other types, SC Fast Connector are more durable, low cost, and simple to use.

    Straight Top Connector (ST)
    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 3 ST Connector
    If you are doing a commercial network system or wiring, then this might be what you need. It uses a socket and a bayonet plug to complete the connection process. Its ferrule is also 2.5mm like that of the SC connector.

    To stay in place and perform its function, this connector has a bayonet lock that holds it. So, if you want a connector that best serves in a tight space, you may consider this option.

    For better performance, you can mix ST with FDDI, ESON, FC, and SC connectors. You only need a hybrid adaptor to complete this process.

    You can plug as well as unplug ST connectors easily. Also, note that you can only use them at the end of a multi-code cable.

    Straight Top Connector (ST)
    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 4 LC Connector
    LC Fast Connector is a bit smaller in size. If you compare it with the SC Fast Connector type, the LC Fast Connector is almost half the other. The shape is square, and it works best if you want to terminate multiple fibers.

    LC connectors ferrule is about 1.25mm, and these connectors use a clip to create a connection that is a duplex. You can thus use them in single as well as multimode fiber optic cables.

    For areas where there are multiple connections and the space is relatively small, the LC Fast Connectors works well.

    Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) Connector
    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 5 FDDI Connector
    If you want a reliable connector for your data transmission network, the FDDI might be your best bet. It has a large container that houses two ferrules.

    You can use it for connection to the local area network. To hold things in place, this connector uses a squeeze tab mechanism.

    For better connection and performance in your network, you can mate the FDDI connector with SC and ST connectors.

    Unlike other connectors, the FDDI is effective for long-distance data transmission networks.

    4.What Is the Most Common Type of Fiber Optic Connector?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 6 What Is the Most Common Type of Fiber Optic Connector?

    You will find all the types of Fiber Optic Coupler, connectors explained in the previous question in the market. The SC type is, however, a more common type.

    Fast Connector SC/APC | SC/UPC are popular and hence widely used across the world more than all the other types. Perhaps it is because they have been in the market for decades. They have, therefore, won customer trust as a reliable type of connector.

    After the Fast Connector SC/APC | SC/UPC type, the other most common type of fiber optic connectors is the LC. They are a new style in the market. With time, they are likely to become a type to watch too, at least, based on their demand currently.

    5.What Are the Applications of Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    You can use a fiber optic fast connector for different applications. It all depends on what you want to achieve in the end.

    The most common applications of fiber optic fast connectors include:

  • Access networks
  • Enterprise networks
  • Pre-installation work in cable drum testing
  • Local area networks
  • Wide area networks

  • In general, any work that involves fiber optic termination might require the use of a fiber optic fast connector, Field terminated fiber connector. So, get the best fast connector.

    You need not just a connector but a reliable one for your application. Termination is often fast and easy with high-quality fast connectors.

    6.What Does a Fiber Optic Connector Look Like?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 7 Fiber Optic Connector Look

    While there are many designs of fiber optic connectors, there are common features that identify them. It is thus a bit easy to single them out from other fiber optic products.

    One key identifier of fiber optic connectors is a protruding ferrule. It helps in aligning and holding fibers for termination. All connectors irrespective of their type have this unique feature. You can easily note it.

    Another key feature is the fact that all fibers have a mating adapter. It is used to mate the two ferrules to tightly fit the securing mechanism of the fiber optic connector.

    When it comes to the real look, you should also note that fiber optic connectors have almost similar bodies. A great majority of them are ceramic. You will, however, find some of them that are also made of plastic or metal.

    7.What Type of Connector Is Used to Terminate Fiber Optic Cable?

    A fiber optic cable normally uses a Straight Tip (ST) connector. It’s best for a wide variety of networking applications.

    ST fast connectors are a popular option for its durability and effectiveness in terminations. They have a metallic, or plastic body with a 2.55mm ferrule.

    Ideally, the most appropriate quickly assembly Fiber connector for a fiber optic cable is one that serves all the necessary termination purposes. That is, it should align adjacent fibers in optical splices, photo-detectors in fiber-optic receivers, and emitters in fiber optic transmitters.

    The ST field terminated fiber connector is available both in single as well as multimode. So, if you have a multimode fiber optic local area network, this is the best connector.

    As for advice, while ST connectors work well for fiber optic cables, the outcome you intend to achieve often determines the connector. You should get a connector that best serves the purpose you intend to use it for in your network application.

    8.Why Do I Get High Loss When I Terminate Using Fast Connectors?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 8 Why Do I Get High Loss When I Terminate Using Fast Connectors?

    In most cases, high loss occurs because of poor fiber insertion. It not only causes loss, but the fiber can also break, causing further issues.

    If the fiber breaks inside, you will have to get a new one to complete your termination. If it did not break, you can re-terminate your fiber again and use it. You can do so even up to three more times.

    To re-terminate your fiber fast connector put back the wedge clip onto the fast connector. Ensure that the clip faces the ferrule, then push it until you hear it re-engaging the wedge. At that point, you can then re-terminate the fiber.

    If you want to get good termination with minimal loss, get a good cleave. You should also re-cleave it before you insert it into your fiber fast connector.

    What happens if it does not provide the solution? At such an instance, you need to simply rotate the cleaver blade. As you do it, make sure that the fiber slightly bends before you release the wedge clip.

    Note that there is an instance where the loss persists even after doing all this stuff. If that happens to you, seek expert advice. You should only re-try the process up to three times. If that does not solve the loss problem, a technician can help.

    You should, however, first ensure that you have exhausted all options first. Rushing to buy a new fiber fast connector before proving it is faulty can be costly.

    If you have done the termination before and you know how it works. Try re-inserting not more than three times. Past that, seek the help of experts.

    Bwinners fiber optic fast connector technicians can help you solve the problem. As experts in the field, they have what it takes to do effective termination with the lowest possible loss.

    9.Which Connector Is Used for Multimode Fiber Optic LAN Applications?

    The ST fiber optic connector is the most common type you’ll find in the market for LAN applications. It has been and remains the best connector for fiber optic cables.

    It is available in single-mode and multimode. This perhaps explains why you will find it in a wide array of applications. Almost multimode optical LAN applications use this type of connector.

    ST connector mostly made of ceramic, though you will also find some that are made of plastic or stainless alloy.

    The ferrule of this type of connector is relatively longer (2.5mm). If you want better performance in your fiber-optic network, you should use this type of connector.

    10.What’s the Role of CT-30 and CT- 05 Cleavers Included in Fiber Optic Fast Connector Tool Kits?

    The CT-30 and CT-05 help in cleaving single fibers. Their presence in the tool kit shows that you need to use them in measuring the right lengths of fiber cleaves before terminating them.

    CT-30 has a relatively big blade (16-positions) that helps you cleave up to a whopping 48,000 single fiber cleaves. The CT-05 performs a similar job too.

    So in short, these tools are for measuring the right cleaves before terminating using a fiber optic fast connector.

    11.Can I Connect Directly to Optical Network Terminal (ONT)?

    Yes, you can connect directly to an optical network terminal. However, you should note that while it works, it poses a great security risk.

    To reduce the security threat, you should connect to ONT via an Ethernet local area network. With that, you can create a connection to almost every device using the Ethernet port that is on the ONT.

    Ideally, the ONT converts fiber optic signals into electric or copper signals. For this reason, ONTs can easily convert a wide range of signals including TV, data, and even voice, depending on what you want to achieve.

    As a precaution, note that for various reasons, it might not be a good idea to connect your computer to ONT directly. It might not work especially on the internet.

    To solve the problem, maybe you can connect your computer to the ONT WAN port, preferably using a local area network cable. That means you have to adjust settings appropriately, so you complete the connection.

    12.What Is LC PC Connector in Fiber?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 9 What Is LC PC Connector in Fiber?

    LC PC is a small form of a fiber optic connector that makes use of a 1.25mm ferrule. It often comes as a ceramic type with all the features of a standard ferrule.

    The LC PC connector is easy to terminate and offers good performance. You can use any adhesive with it, and it will do well.

    While it also works for multimode, it does a better job when you use it for single-mode applications.

    13.How Do I Separate My LC Connector?

    Separating the LC connector for whatever reason can be a tricky affair. It needs care if you want to minimize the chances of causing damage.

    Given the nature of the steps and work involved in the process, the best way to describe the separation process would be visual.

    Watch this video and learn the tips and tricks of separating LC connector without causing unnecessary damage:

    14.How Do You Install LC Fiber Connectors?

    Installing LC fiber connectors both for single mode as well as multimode is a pretty simple process. But only when you know what to do and how to go about each step.

    Here are steps that you can follow to install LC connectors effectively:
    Prepare Your Fiber
    Simply remove the outer jacket and cable sheath. Doing so helps ensure that you expose the buffered fiber. You should expose up to 36 inches to help make an easy connection in the next step. Be careful not to contaminate the fiber in the process.

    Remove the Divider in the Epoxy
    Removing the divider that’s between the hardener and resin in the epoxy prepares it. Besides, it allows it to mix before loading into the syringe. Ensure that your remove air from the syringe by holding it with the tip upwards.

    Install the Connector
    Before installing it, first, ensure that the hole at the tip is clear. If it is not clear, use a wire to clear it. Locate the holder and apply the epoxy you had earlier put in the syringe. Inject it into the ferrule.

    Insert the fiber you had prepared. When it’s seated, pull it slightly backward. Ensure that you do not break it in the process. You should also make sure that the buffer support is back on the cable.

    Relook at the Procedure
    At this stage, you should take a look at what you’ve done and make sure that everything is in order. If your LC connector had instructions on how to install it, revisit them. It helps you identify any faults before you proceed.

    Clean the LC Connector
    For effective data or signal transmission, you have got to clean the connector and even the adapter. Use the recommended cleaning agent, which is usually isopropyl alcohol. Dampen a wipe in it and then use it to clean the ferrule.

    Clean the adapter using an LC adapter brush. Moisten the brush in alcohol and then clean it with canned air as well. However, you should not clean the adapter if there is a connector that is mounted in it.

    That is the simple process of installing an LC connector. But as a precaution, you should note that different connectors often come with manufacturer’s instructions on how to install them. Follow them and incorporate what you’ve learned here, so you make the process as easy as possible.

    15.How Do You Install an ST Fiber Connector?

    If you have got an ST Fiber Connector and you want to install it, you just need to learn a few things.

    The process is neither simple nor too difficult to undertake. To get easy steps and useful tips for active connection, here is a video you can watch.

    16.How Do You Connect a Fiber Optic Cable to a Fast Connector?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 10 How Do You Connect a Fiber Optic Cable to a Fast Connector?

    Connecting a fiber optic cable to a fast connector is pretty easy. Fast connectors come pre-loaded and polished ready for use.

    If you want excellent performance, make sure that the cleaved part is clean and you handle it well.

    For proper connection, here are the steps that you can follow:

  • Prepare the cable for termination
  • Score the fiber cable with a light touch using a cleaver
  • Bend the fiber to break it
  • Examine the fiber optic cable to find out if there any faults
  • Measure the fiber to ensure that its length is appropriate. You’ll find a card for the measure as part of the toolkit
  • Clean your fiber optic cable
  • Insert the bare fiber into the fast connector
  • As a piece of advice, you should test the connector as many times as possible during the connection process. It helps you identify any mistakes early enough. It is also easy to fix mistakes when you notice them at their initial stages.

    17.Why Am I Unable to Insert a Fiber Optic Cable to a Fast Connector?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 11 Why Am I Unable to Insert a Fiber Optic Cable to a Fast Connector?

    If you are unable to insert a fiber optic cable to a fast connector, there are possible things that might be wrong. It is an indication that there is something that is either missing or has been interfered with unknowingly.

    In most cases, the reason for the problem is the disengagement of the wedge clip. It normally happens if there was mishandling during the transportation process. If that’s the case, you will not insert the cable.

    So how do you engage the clip, so you can insert it into the fast connector? Simply squeeze the bottom and the top of the clip. If you hear a click, then that is an indication that the wedge clip is now engaged and ready for use.

    Is that all? No, there might be another reason that can make it difficult for you to insert the cable into the connector. What’s it?

    Well, if during the preparation, you cleave the fiber too long or beyond the recommended distance, that is likely to cause a problem. What will happen is that the connector won’t clamp into the right parts of the connector. Implication? You won’t insert the fiber properly.

    To solve such a problem, make sure that you cleave the fiber not longer than 10.5mm. If by a mistake it goes beyond that, you should strip, clean, cleave it and then re-insert the fiber once again into the connector.

    18.What is the Difference between LC and SC Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    While they serve almost the same purpose, the LC and SC fiber optic connectors are a little bit different from each other.

    One of their big differences in the magnitude. The SC fiber optic fast connector has a 2.5mm ferrule, while the LC fiber optic fast connector has a 1.25mm ferrule.

    The other difference between these fiber optic fast connector is size. SC fiber optic fast connector is almost twice as larger as the LC fiber optic fast connector. This difference in size affects how each of these connectors is used in different applications.

    The LC fiber optic fast connector is often used in areas that have clusters of fiber. Good examples are in data centers and even in offices for different network connections.

    Behavior is also another difference between these two connectors. The SC type has a push-pull system for locking, while the LC connectors have a latched system. The LC type is also a bit innovative, hence there is a higher demand than the SC type.

    Other than the above differences, these fiber optic fast connectors are almost the same when it comes to speed and lifespan. Their insertion losses are also almost the same.

    So, the type you choose between them should depend on the kind of application you have and what you intend to achieve. If you are indifferent, seek help. You will learn and hopefully make an informed decision.

    19.How Do You Use an SC Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 12 How Do You Use an SC Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    The use of the SC connector is mainly in audio and video cables. Unlike other connectors, the SC types are a bit easy to connect. They are also easy to disconnect when it is time to replace them with new ones or adjust/repair them.

    Generally, if you want excellent performance, then the SC fiber optic connectors are the best that you should consider.

    For your information, their reliability has also been tested over time. They have been in the market for quite some time.

    20.How Do You Open an SC Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    In most cases, you will want to open an SC connector if you are doing a replacement. Remember that even though it is possible to get a good connector, it won’t last a lifetime.

    After several months, you might have to replace it with a new one. That’s now when knowing how to open the connector becomes important.

    Opening an SC connector involves a few steps. The most important thing to observe is to care, so you do not cause damage, especially if you want to re-use your SC connector.

    Watch this video and learn how to open SC connector properly:

    21.How Do You Use Subscriber Connector (SC) Pre-Embedded Fast Connector?

    The pre-embedded fast connector has three parts that help it perform many functions. To use it correctly, you need to have the right tools and understand the process of using it.

    Here is a simple but detailed video that best illustrates how to use SC pre-embedded fast connector:

    22.What are the Elements in Fiber Optic SC Connector?

    A fiber optic Subscriber Connector (SC) has five essential elements. These are the features that set it apart from other types of connectors.

    While there are differences in mechanical designs of various SC connectors, these elements are common.

    If you want to get a good fiber optic SC connector, here are notable structural elements: Connector Housing
    Every SC connector has housing. The housing serves two important functions. It provides a mechanism that helps in snapping the connector to an adapter. It also holds the whole structure and parts together in place.

    A Sub-Assembly Body
    The SC sub-assembly body has special structural mechanisms that help hold the fiber and cable in place. From the body, the ferrule end protrudes to mate with another connector. This happens inside the mating sleeve.

    Fiber Ferrule
    Generally, the whole subscriber connector is built on a ferrule. There might be differences in this ferrule depending on the manufacturer, but a great majority of them are 2.5mm. It’s also either made of metal or it can be ceramic.

    At the center of the ferrule is a hole for inserting a bare fiber cable. For firmness, adhesive or epoxy is used to bond it. The other end of the fiber is smooth and well-polished to complete the path when it is joined to another connector.

    Fiber Cable
    For greater strength and ease of handling, the SC connector has a fiber cable that is crimped into the body (sub-assembly). The cable helps in handling, so you do not put unnecessary pressure on the connector.

    Stress Relief Boot
    Like any other fiber optic product, the SC connector can suffer damage. To prevent it, the connector has a relief booth. It covers the joint that is between the fiber cable and connector body.

    To illustrate the parts of elements of a subscriber connector cable, here is a picture. You’ll note that, indeed, every element has a role to play: Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 13 Elements of Fiber Optic SC Connector

    23.How Do You Assess the Quality of a Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    You can use different methods to assess the quality of a fiber optic fast connector. One method that is the best is the use of a microscope.

    Use a microscope to check and inspect the connector. To get the true picture, inspect from as many angles as possible. You can tilt the connector, so you view it well and detect any defects.

    So how do you tell that a connector is of good quality upon seeing it using a microscope? It is simple. A high-quality fast connector should have a smooth finish. The surface should also be free from scratch.

    If there are any signs of chips or cracks, then that might not be a good connector for use. There should be no damage at the point where the fiber of the connector is protruding or pulling back into its ferrule.

    24.How Do I Know Which Connector is Appropriate for My Fiber Cables?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 14 How Do I Know Which Connector is Appropriate for My Fiber Cables?

    If you want to get the most appropriate fiber optic fast connector, you need to evaluate a few things.

    First, find out if the electronics or applications you are dealing with require a connector. If so, which connector will best serve the purpose? Is it ST, SC, or LC connector? You cannot pick just any. There are one that best works for your network.

    Secondly, what type of fiber are you using for your connection? More precisely, is it a single or multimode fiber type? Knowing this very vital point will lead you to the most appropriate type of fiber optic fast connector.

    Lastly, does your network require a specific type of fiber optic fast connector? If yes, go for the type that is recommended. There is a reason why that type is advised for use. If you pick any type, the chances are that you will run into problems.

    You should always take the time to assess the requirements of your network. It will help you narrow down the many options out there to just a few.

    Remember that you do not just need any fast connector, but one that will work well. In case of any challenge, always seek help.

    25.What Can Damage a Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    There are a couple of things that can damage a fiber optic fast connector. Interestingly, many times we think that damage comes from big issues. For your information, even a fingerprint is enough to cause trouble.

    One of the main causes of damage in fast connectors is improper use. This can arise from using improper tools during installation, mishandling, and mismatching the ferrule. Also, if you do repeated connections without cleaning, you are likely to cause damage to your connector.

    Another leading cause of damage to fiber-optic fast connectors is oils and gel contamination. It is a fact that these agents are necessary, especially when doing the first insertion. However, with time, they tend to attract dust/dirt and eventually cause damage.

    Too tight mating is also another cause of damage. For fast connectors, tighter connections are not good. It might be okay for electrical connections, but for fiber optic fast connector, it causes damage.

    Ideally, the work of fast connectors is to bring two end faces of fiber together. Once these faces tough, the path is complete. Tightening it further not only threatens their safety, but it also causes a high return loss. Besides, a tighter connection also causes damage to the glass.

    Other factors, such as improper cleaning do also cause damage. You should use the recommended procedure of cleaning to avoid damage.

    26.How Do You Fix a Fiber Optic Cable Connector?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 15 How Do You Fix a Fiber Optic Cable Connector?

    Like any other product, fiber optic cable connectors can be damaged. Fortunately, you can fix it, so you do not get disruptions in your network.

    To repair it, you need to do a few things. The tasks might include cutting the fiber optic cable, stripping the cable, cutting the fiber, and crimping the terminal. How you repair depends on the extent of the damage.

    Here is a video that explains the repair process:

    27.What Are the Features of a Good Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    You need to beware of the factors that are an indication of good performance when choosing a fast connector. Here are the features you should focus on: Low Insertion Loss
    A good fast connector should allow you to terminate with low insertion loss. If the loss is higher, the performance of your network or application might not be good.

    Reusable
    A high-quality fast connector should not just serve you once. It should be re-usable for, at least, a few more times.

    Easy Installation & Easy Termination
    Since most fast connectors, are often pre-polished, it should be easy for you as a user to do the installation. That might not, however, be the case for all fast connectors. So use those that are easy.

    Check all these features when making a decision. You don’t need any fast connector, but one that will offer you great performance.

    28.Which Company Manufactures the Best Fiber Optic Fast Connector?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 16 Bwinners

    Bwinners Company is the best manufacturer of fiber optic fast connectors. If you want connectors and other high-quality FTTx products, this is the best company to use.

    Bwinners fiber optic fast connectors are made using a proven modern mechanical splice technology. This ensures that the connectors aligned properly, pre-cleaved accurately, and with low loss termination.

    Whether you want single-mode or multimode optical fiber connectors, you will find the best with Bwinners. More precisely, you will find reliable, easy, clean, and quick fiber optic fast connectors.

    With Bwinners fiber optic fast connectors, you do not need any special tool or knowledge to complete the job. With simple instructions and a few pieces in the fast connector toolkit, you have what it takes to complete the job.

    29.What’s the Best Way to Terminate with Bwinners Fiber Optic Fast Connectors?

    Fiber Optic Fast Connector
    Figure 17 What's the Best Way to Terminate with Bwinners Fiber Optic Fast Connectors?

    Use the procedure recommended by Bwinners only. You should remember that connectors vary depending on where you got them. Also, different manufacturers use different technologies in making their products.

    Before you start terminating, it is good that you first set up your workspace well. Preferably, you should get a black mat as it is easy to see your fiber on such a surface. You can get one from nearby suppliers of fiber optic products.

    Place all termination tools you need around your work surface. Make sure they are all within easy reach. Most importantly, ensure that the area is well lit. You can get a battery-powered LED lighting device.

    Just before you start terminating, put on your safety glasses and once again remind yourself of all the safety regulations.

    You can then go ahead to complete the termination process.

    30.Why Should I Use Bwinners Fiber Optic Fast Connectors?

    Bwinners has been manufacturing high-quality fiber optic products for close to two decades. You are, therefore, be sure that when you get your connectors from this company, you are dealing with a team with a track record.

    Fiber optic fast connectors from Bwinners are also made to last long. They are also made using the best manufacturing technology. They are, therefore, the best for both local as well as international markets.

    Here are other reasons to use Bwinners fiber optic fast connectors:

  • Factory pre-polished hence easy field installation
  • High-quality material
  • Clean termination solution
  • Minimal loss termination
  • Ease of cleaning up after termination

  • Without a doubt, Bwinners fiber optic fast connectors are a high-quality termination solution for your needs. Many contractors love them. You too should give them a try. They might just be the solution you need to complete your network.

    Send Your Message