Duplex Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC/UPC -LC/UPC

Duplex Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC/UPC -LC/UPC

Item Number : Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable LC/LC

Product Name: Duplex Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC/UPC -FC/UPC

Cable O.D. (mm): 2.0, 3.0, 4.5, 5.3, or 7.0mm

Fiber: Singlemode 9/125µm

Fiber Count: 2

Jacket Color: Black

Jacket Materia: PVC or TPU

Long Term / Short Term Max Tensile Strength (N): 2.0/3.0mm: 80/150, 4.5/5.3mm: 160/320, 7.0mm: 200/400

Long / Short Term Crush Resistance (N/100mm): Non-Armored: 100/500, Armored: 1,100/2,200

Dynamic / Static Bending Radius (mm): 20 x Cable O.D. / 10 x Cable O.D.

Attenuation 1310/1550nm: ≤0.30 dB/km / ≤0.20 dB/km

Operating Temperature (°C): -10~+70

Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cords retains all the features of standard patch cables, but are much stronger and tougher to withstand crush, pressure, and rodents. Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cords are as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cords. It possesses high flexibility and durability when used in a harsh environment or limited space. Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cords can be made with SC, ST, FC, LC, MU,SC/APC, ST/APC,FC/APC,LC/APC types of terminations/connectors.

Duplex Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC/UPC-LC/UPC

Armored Fiber Patch Cable Description
Armored Fiber Patch Cable is UV resistant and/or flame/smoke rated patch cords that are available with larger more rugged cable constructions. Eliminating UV and durability concerns in an OSP environment.
Armored Fiber Patch Cable is as flexible as standard fiber optic patch cords. It possesses high flexibility and durability when used in a harsh environment or limited space.

The plastic outer jacket protects against fire resistance, moisture resistance, and rodent resistance cable. Then we can see a light steel tube between the optic fibers and the outer jacket, which offers better protection to the fibers in the center, And the Kevlar is placed inside the outer jacket to cover the steel tube.
Armored Fiber Patch Cable can be made with SC, ST, FC, LC, MU,SC/APC, ST/APC,FC/APC,LC/APC types of terminations/connectors.

Bwinners offers a massive selection of Armored fiber optic patch cables designed for harsh environments. These cables resist damage and environmental factors such as rodents chewing on cables. Even with the steel armor, these cables remain flexible and can bend randomly. We offer armored cables in any configuration, with any connector types, cable modes, and lengths.

 

Armored Fiber Patch Cable Specification

Product Name Duplex Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Connector SC, LC, FC, ST, MU.......
Strength Member 1. Kevlar +.Armored Tube, 2. Braid + Armored tube, 3. Kevlar + Braid + Armored Tube
Cable O.D. (mm) 2.0, 3.0, 4.5, 5.3, or 7.0mm
Fiber Singlemode: G652D/G657A1//G657A2/G657B3
Fiber Count SX DX; 1C 2C 4C 6C 8C 12C 24C
Jacket Color Black
Jacket Material PVC / TPU/ LSZH / OFNR
Long Term / Short Term Max Tensile Strength (N) 2.0/3.0mm: 80/150, 4.5/5.3mm: 160/320, 7.0mm: 200/400
Long / Short Term Crush Resistance (N/100mm) Non-Armored: 100/500, Armored: 1,100/2,200
Dynamic / Static Bending Radius (mm) 20 x Cable O.D. / 10 x Cable O.D.
Attenuation 1310/1550nm 0.30 dB/km / 0.20 dB/km
Operating Temperature (°C) -10~+70

 

Armored Fiber Patch Cable Features

Manufactured and tested according to Telcordia GR326-CORE Issue 4 specifications
Low insertion loss: 0.2dB max and <0.15dB typical, exceeding industry standards
Compact 2.0mm or 3.0mm jackets minimize cable congestion and larger ruggedized cable options are available
Robust transition design provides a durable and waterproof change from the cable jacket to duplex connectors
Patch cords remain flexible and durable in extreme temperatures
UV resistant jacket prevents oxidation
Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, and minimal back reflection

 

Armored Fiber Patch Cable Applications

High-speed railway, security monitoring system
Optical fiber equipment, local area communication
underground optical cable construction, suitable for overhead or pipeline construction.
Outside plant cross-connect cabinets, FTTA, and when splicing FTTH drops in a NID or ONT.

Free samples are available for your testing.

Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cable Structure


SX:  1×Tight Buffer(0.9mm)+Spiral Steel Tube+Kevlar+PVC Jacket  OD=3.0mm

 

Cable Count OD (mm) Weight Tensile strength General attenuation Minimal Bending radius Storage Temperature
Short term Long term Singlemode Multimode
1 3.0±0.2 15kg 600N 300N 1310nm ≤0.4dB/km 850nm ≤3.0dB/km 20D -20℃~+70
1550nm ≤0.3dB/km 1300nm ≤1.0dB/km

Armored Fiber Patch Cable in Details









 

Related Products